Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.org.uk Website Terms, Conditions and Notices

Welcome to the HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.org.uk website (the “Website”). This Website is provided solely to assist customers in gathering information, posting opinions of issues related to school trips, engaging in interactive forums, for venues and providers to keep their details up to date and respond to feedback left by customers, and for customers to access articles on guidance, law and best practice on all aspects of running school trips and for no other purposes. The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor” refer to Handsam Ltd and our corporate affiliates and websites (collectively, “Handsam SchoolTripsAdvisor”). The term “you” refers to the customer visiting the Website and/or contributing content on this Website.

This Website is offered to you conditioned upon your acceptance without modification of any/all the terms, conditions, and notices set forth below (collectively, the “Agreement”). By accessing or using this Website in any manner, you agree to be bound by the Agreement. Please read the Agreement carefully. If you do not accept all of these terms and conditions, you are not authorised to use this site... please therefore do not sign up to an account. Be sure to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the Agreement. We reserve the right at any time, at our sole discretion, to change or otherwise modify the Agreement in accordance with the Terms and Conditions herein and your continued access or use of this Website signifies your acceptance of the updated or modified Agreement.

 

USE OF THE WEBSITE

As a condition of your use of this Website, you warrant that (i) all information supplied by you on this Website is true, accurate, current and complete, (ii) if you have a HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.org.uk account, you will safeguard your account information and will supervise and be completely responsible for any use of your account by anyone other than you and (iii) you are 13 years of age or older in order to register for an account and contribute to our website. (iv) possess the legal authority to enter into this agreement and to use this Site in accordance with all terms and conditions herein.

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor does not knowingly collect the information of anyone under the age of 13. We retain the right at our sole discretion to deny access to anyone to this Website and the services we offer, at any time and for any reason, including, but not limited to, for violation of this Agreement.

Copying, transmission, reproduction, republication, posting or redistribution of the Site Content or any portion thereof is strictly prohibited without the prior written permission of Handsam Ltd. To request permission, you may contact Handsam Ltd as follows:

Handsam Ltd

7 The Oaks Business Park

Clews Road

Redditch

Worcestershire

B98 7ST

United Kingdom

Users of the Site will not incur any charges for using the Site in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. However, the Site contains links to third-party websites which are operated and owned by independent service providers or retailers. Such third-parties may charge a fee for use of certain content or services provided on the website. Therefore, you should make whatever investigation you feel is necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction with any third party to determine whether a charge will be incurred. Where HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor provides details of charges, available activities, suitability of activities or opening hours etc on the Site, such information is provided for convenience and information purposes only. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor in no way guarantees that this information is correct nor is it in anyway responsible for content or services provided on such third party websites. It is up to users to check with the listed venues directly to ensure they gather the full information available at that time. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor cannot be held responsible for any expense incurred such as travel expenses, ticket purchases etc. All such queries or complaints must be sent directly to the venue or provider themselves.

 

PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

The content and information on this Website (including, but not limited to, messages, data, information, text, music, sound, photos, graphics, video, maps, icons, software, code or other material), as well as the infrastructure used to provide such content and information, is proprietary to us. You agree not to otherwise modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell or re-sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from or through this Website. Additionally, you agree not to:

  • (i) use this Website or its contents for any commercial purpose;
  • (ii) access, monitor or copy any content or information of this Website using any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means or any manual process for any purpose without our express written permission;
  • (iii) violate the restrictions in any robot exclusion headers on this Website or bypass or circumvent other measures employed to prevent or limit access to this Website;
  • (iv) take any action that imposes, or may impose, in our discretion, an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure;
  • (v) deep-link to any portion of this Website for any purpose without our express written permission; or
  • (vi) "frame", "mirror" or otherwise incorporate any part of this Website into any other website without our prior written authorization.
  • (vii) attempt to modify, translate, adapt, edit, decompile, disassemble, or reverse engineer any software programs used by HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor in connection with the Website or the services

 

PRIVACY POLICY

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor believes in protecting your privacy and takes active steps to do so. Any personal information you post on the Site will be used in accordance with the below privacy policy, which is fully in accordance with the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) regulations. Handsam Ltd is licensed as a data holder by the ICO, no: Z2514353.

We understand that providing information online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Before submitting your personal information to our Web site, please read this Policy carefully to learn about our privacy practices.

 

What information we collect from you:

In General

Handsam Ltd abides strictly by all ICO policies and procedures. We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and e-mail addresses, user name and password. You can choose not to provide information to us by not signing up or not completing non-mandatory fields in your User Profile page in the MY ACCOUNT section, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to enjoy the benefits of being a registered member. For example, only registered members are able to post school trip reviews, access members-only newsletters and travel planning content, and respond to surveys.

 

Information from Other Sources

We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you. For example, if you visit HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor by "clicking-through" from a site operated by one of our business partners, and you have registered with that partner, then information about you that you have provided to that partner may be shared with us, such as information and demographic information. As another example, if you access third party services, such as social media services, through our Website or before coming to our Website, we may collect information such as your user name, password, and other information made available to us through those services in order to improve and personalise your use of our Website. Specifically you can sign up for HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.org.uk using your Twitter or Facebook accounts. In order for this to be able to take place the information has to be passed to us by the social media service concerned.

 

Automatic Collection of Information.

We automatically collect some information about your computer when you visit HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor. For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, Web browser software, and referring Web site. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed and pages visited. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests of our users and customize your user experience.

 

Cookies and Other Web Technologies.

Cookies are small data text files and can be stored on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits). SchoolTripsAdvisor.com and its affiliated websites use cookies for the following general purposes:

  • To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our site. For example, if you register on our site, we may use cookies to remember your registration information, so you do not need to log into our site each time you visit. We also may record your password in a cookie, if you checked the box entitled "Keep me signed in on this computer unless I sign out.” Please note that member IDs, passwords, and any other account-related data included in such cookies are encrypted for security purposes.
  • To help us customize the content, website experience, and advertisements provided to you on our websites and on other websites across the Internet. For example, when you access a web page, a cookie is automatically set by us, our service providers, or our partners to recognize your browser as you navigate on the Internet and to present you with information and advertising based on your apparent interests. 
  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of website features and offerings, advertisements, and e-mail communications (by determining which e-mails you open and act upon).

Our Website uses cookies to make your site experience as smooth, reliable and as useful to you as possible. By signing up to an account you are agreeing to the placing and updating of cookies on all devices you choose to access this site from.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable non-essential types of cookies. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to access many of the tools offered on our Websites.

Our Websites also may use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party Web site, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

 

Display of Advertising/Your Choices

Data collected to serve you with relevant advertising

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor is committed to providing you with relevant content and information across our sites. To do this, we may collect information about your travel-related searches, such as whether you are looking for particular venue types, activities or subjects, and use this information to serve you with ads on our sites or elsewhere online that match your interests. 

We do not share your personal contact information (such as email addresses) with unaffiliated third parties in order for them to serve you with advertisements. 

 

Data collected by business partners and ad networks to serve you with relevant advertising

Many of the advertisements you see on HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor are served by HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor or its service providers. But we also allow third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies. These third parties include (1) business partners, who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on our sites, and (2) advertising networks, who collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different Web sites on the Internet. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on our sites and across the Internet tailored to your interests.

We do not permit these third parties to collect personal contact information about you (such as email address) on our site, nor do we share with them any personal information about you. It is up to you to contact them if you wish to engage with a third party provider or venue of any kind.

Please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Information About Your Location

When you use a HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor application (the "Application") on a mobile phone or tablet device ("Device"), we will collect and use information about you in broadly the same way and for substantially similar purposes as when you use a HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor website. In addition, we may collect information about your location, if you have instructed your Device to send such information to the Application, via the privacy settings on that Device, or if you have uploaded photos tagged with location information. We will use the location information collected from your Device or photos to enhance your use of the Application. For example, we may use your location to show you reviews of listed venues or providers near you. You can change the privacy settings of your Device at any time, in order to turn off the functionality to share location information with the Application and/or the functionality to tag your photos with location information. If you have any queries about the privacy settings of your Device, we suggest you contact the manufacturer of your Device or your mobile service provider for help.

 

Call Recording and Monitoring

You can call us on 03332 070737 and our friendly support team will assist you with your query. Please be aware that calls to and from Handsam Ltd may be recorded for training and compliance purposes. We may use the call recordings to monitor our customer service for quality or compliance purposes, to check the accuracy of the information you provide us, for fraud prevention purposes, or to provide training to our staff.  We will retain the call recordings for as long as reasonably necessary to perform such activities and then delete them. Any personal information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the ICO's regulations.

 

How we use your information

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor uses the information we collect about you for the following general purposes: for registration and to manage your account, including to facilitate your access to and use of our site; to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor and invitations from the HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor community; to enable us to publish your reviews, forum posts, and other content to the HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor community; to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Website; to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customize your experience with HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

If you have signed up as the owner or manager of a venue or provider, we will send you e-mail messages to the email address you provide to us.

 

Email Communications

By signing up to HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor you are agreeing to be sent regular emails to your registered email address regarding school trip news, special offers and related events. This is a service which Handsam Ltd provides to you free of charge. We want to help you plan your trips more easily and also visit quality and enjoyable venues you may never have considered before in order to enhance your students' education. We may therefore selectively email to you details of high ranking providers and venues which meet the search and other criteria your account shows. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about school trip-related special offers available through our site. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send. Please review "Your choices with respect to the collection and use of your information" below to exercise your rights regarding email communications.

 

With whom we share your information

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor may share your information with the following entities:

  • Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or sweepstakes programs, and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.
  • Business partners with whom we may offer products or services in conjunction. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear either with ours or separately. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.
  • Affiliated Web sites. If you were referred to HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor from another Website, we may share your registration information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and travel preferences, about you with that referring Website. We have not placed limitations on the referring Web sites’ use of personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any Website that referred you to HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.
  • Companies within our corporate family. We may share your personal information within the Handsam Group, as well as with our parent companies and domestic and international corporate affiliate companies and websites. This sharing enables us to provide you with information about products and services, both travel-related and other, which might interest you. To the extent that our parent company and corporate affiliates have access to your information, they will follow practices that are at least as restrictive as the practices described in this Privacy Policy. They also will comply with applicable laws governing the transmission of promotional communications and, at a minimum, give you an opportunity in any commercial e-mail they send to choose not to receive such e-mail messages in the future.

We also may share your information:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

If you choose to create a profile on HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor, certain information in your profile will be publicly viewable and identifiable by clicking your screen name. You will have the ability to view your profile as members of the public will see it. Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our Website receives or the most popular venues, activities or subjects etc. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

 

How you can access your information

We endeavor to ensure that your information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete. You can access and update your contact information by visiting your MY ACCOUNT page on the HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor Website. You can close your HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor account by contacting us at info@handsam.co.uk. We will send you an e-mail to confirm your request. Please note that after you close an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time or request your old account be reactivated. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity.

If you do not hold an account with us, or wish to contact us in relation to any personal information that is not displayed in your account, you may ask us to access, delete and modify the information that we hold about you by emailing us at info@handsam.co.uk.

 

Your choices with respect to the collection and use of your information

  • As discussed above, you can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.
  • You also can add or update information and close your account as described above.
  • The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor, you will not be able to access significant portions of our site.

 

How we protect your information

We want you to feel confident about using HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no Website can 100% guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting your personal information between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information. We are governed by the Information Commissioner's Office of the UK (ICO) and are a fully registered Data Handler.

 

Children's privacy

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to children. Should an individual whom we know to be a child under the age of 13 send personal information to us, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible.

 

External links

If any part of the HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor Website links you to other Web sites, those external Websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other Websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. Handsam Ltd and HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor cannot be held responsible for any issues which may arise through your use of those Websites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Handsam Ltd may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify our members about material changes to this Privacy Policy by placing a notice on our Website.

 

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, IMAGES AND USE OF OTHER INTERACTIVE AREAS

We appreciate hearing from you. Please be aware that by submitting content of any kind (including text and images) to this Website by electronic mail, postings on this Website or otherwise, including any reviews, questions, comments, suggestions, images, ideas or the like contained in any submissions (collectively, “Submissions”), you grant HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor and its affiliates a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable and fully sublicensable right to (a) use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, publish, create derivative works from and publicly display and perform such Submissions throughout the world and any other territory in the known and as yet unknown universe, in any media, now known or hereafter devised; and (b) use the name that you submit in connection with such Submission. You acknowledge that HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor may choose to provide attribution of your comments or reviews at our discretion. You further grant HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor the right to pursue at law any person or entity that violates your or HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor’s rights in the Submissions by a breach of this Agreement. You acknowledge and agree that all such Submissions of all kinds are non-confidential and non-proprietary.

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor does not edit or control the User Messages posted to or distributed on this Site including through any chat rooms, bulletin boards or other communications forums, and will not be in any way responsible or liable for such User Messages. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor nevertheless reserves the right for any reason in its sole discretion to remove without notice any User Messages and/or Site Content.

The Website may contain discussion forums, bulletin boards, review services or other forums in which you or third parties may post reviews of travel experiences or other content, messages, materials or other items on the Website ("Interactive Areas"). If HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor provides such Interactive Areas, you are solely responsible for your use of such Interactive Areas and use them at your own risk. By using any and all Interactive Areas, you expressly agree not to post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish through the Website any of the following:

  1. Any message, data, information, text, music, sound, photos, graphics, code or any other material ("Content") that is false, unlawful, misleading, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, indecent, lewd, suggestive, harassing or advocates harassment of another person, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, inflammatory, fraudulent or otherwise objectionable;
  2. Content that is patently offensive to the online community, such as content that promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;
  3. Content that would constitute, encourage, promote or provide instructions for a conduct of an illegal activity, criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, violate the rights of any party in any country in the world, or that would otherwise create liability or violate any local, state, national or international law, including, without limitation, the regulations of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or any rules of any of securities exchange, including but not limited to, the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), the NASDAQ, or the London Stock Exchange;
  4. Content that provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses;
  5. Content that may infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual or proprietary right of any party. In particular, content that promotes an illegal or unauthorised copy of another person's copyrighted work, such as providing pirated computer programs or links to them, providing information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing pirated music or links to pirated music files;
  6. Content that impersonates any person or entity or otherwise misrepresents your affiliation with a person or entity, including SchoolTripsAdvisor;
  7. Unsolicited promotions, mass mailings or “spamming”, transmission of "junk mail", "chain letters," political campaigning, advertising, contests, raffles, or solicitations;
  8. Content containing commercial activities and/or sales without our prior written consent such as contests, sweepstakes, barter, advertising, and pyramid schemes;
  9. Private information of any third party, including, without limitation, surname (family name) addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, Social Security numbers and credit card numbers.
  10. Contains restricted or password only access pages, or hidden pages or images (those not linked to or from another accessible page);
  11. Viruses, corrupted data or other harmful, disruptive or destructive files;
  12. Content that is unrelated to the topic of the Interactive Area(s) in which such Content is posted; or
  13. Content or links to content that, in the sole judgment of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor, (a) violates the previous subsections herein, (b) is objectionable, (c) which restricts or inhibits any other person from using or enjoying the Interactive Areas or the Site, or (d) which may expose HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor or its affiliates or its users to any harm or liability of any type.

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any Content posted, stored or uploaded by you or any third party, or for any loss or damage thereto, nor is HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor liable for any mistakes, defamation, slander, libel, omissions, falsehoods, obscenity, pornography or profanity you may encounter. As a provider of interactive services, HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor is not liable for any statements, representations or Content provided by its users in any public forum, personal home page or other Interactive Area. Although SchoolTripsAdvisor has no obligation to screen, edit or monitor any of the Content posted to or distributed through any Interactive Area, HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor reserves the right, and has absolute discretion, to remove, screen or edit without notice any Content posted or stored on the Website at any time and for any reason, and you are solely responsible for creating backup copies of and replacing any Content you post or store on the Website at your sole cost and expense.

If it is determined that you retain moral rights (including rights of attribution or integrity) in the Content, you hereby declare that (a) you do not require that any personally identifying information be used in connection with the Content, or any derivative works of or upgrades or updates thereto; (b) you have no objection to the publication, use, modification, deletion and exploitation of the Content by HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor or its licensees, successors and assigns; (c) you forever waive and agree not to claim or assert any entitlement to any and all moral rights of an author in any of the Content; and (d) you forever release SchoolTripsAdvisor, and its licensees, successors and assigns, from any claims that you could otherwise assert against HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor by virtue of any such moral rights.

Any use of the Interactive Areas or other portions of the Website in violation of the foregoing violates these Site Terms and may result in, among other things, termination or suspension of your rights to use the Interactive Areas and/or the Site. In order to cooperate with legitimate governmental requests, subpoenas or court orders, to protect SchoolTripsAdvisor's systems and customers, or to ensure the integrity and operation of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor's business and systems, HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor may access and disclose any information it considers necessary or appropriate, including, without limitation, user profile information (i.e. name, email address, etc.), IP addressing and traffic information, usage history, and posted Content. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor's right to disclose any such information shall take precedence over any terms of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor's Privacy Policy.

 

TRAVEL DESTINATIONS

Although most travel, including travel to international destinations, is completed without incident, travel to certain destinations may involve greater risk than others. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor urges passengers to investigate and review travel prohibitions, warnings, announcements and advisories issued by the U.K. Government, the European Union (EU) and destination country governments prior to booking travel to international destinations.

BY LISTING INFORMATION RELEVANT TO TRAVEL TO PARTICULAR INTERNATIONAL DESTINATIONS, HANDSAMSCHOOLTRIPSADVISOR DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT TRAVEL TO SUCH POINTS IS ADVISABLE OR WITHOUT RISK, AND IS NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OR LOSSES THAT MAY RESULT FROM TRAVEL TO SUCH DESTINATIONS.

 

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES PUBLISHED ON THIS WEBSITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR ERRORS. HANDSAMSCHOOLTRIPSADVISOR, ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND CORPORATE AFFILIATES (COLLECTIVELY, THE HANDSAM GROUP OF COMPANIES) DO NOT GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY OF, AND DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY FOR ANY ERRORS OR OTHER INACCURACIES RELATING TO THE INFORMATION AND DESCRIPTION OF THE VENUE, PROVIDER AND ANY OTHER DETAILS DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE PRICING, PHOTOGRAPHS, LIST OF AMENITIES, OPENING HOURS, GENERAL PRODUCT AND/OR SERVICE DESCRIPTIONS, ETC.),

THE HANDSAM GROUP OF COMPANIES MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE (SITE CONTENT) OR ANY PORTION THEREOF FOR ANY PURPOSE, AND THE INCLUSION OR OFFERING OF ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ON THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY ENDORSEMENT OR RECOMMENDATION OF SUCH PRODUCTS OR SERVICES BY THE HANDSAM GROUP OF COMPANIES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. THE HANDSAM GROUP OF COMPANIES DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS THAT THIS WEBSITE, ITS SERVERS OR ANY EMAIL SENT FROM THE HANDSAM GROUP OF COMPANIES, ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW HANDSAMSCHOOLTRIPSADVISOR HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

HANDSAMSCHOOLTRIPSADVISOR ALSO EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION AS TO THE ACCURACY OR PROPRIETARY CHARACTER OF THE SITE CONTENT.

NOTHING IN THIS AGREEMENT SHALL EXCLUDE OR LIMIT HANDSAMSCHOOLTRIPSADVISOR'S LIABILITY FOR (I) DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE; (II) FRAUD; OR (III) WILFUL DEFAULT OR GROSS NEGLIGENCE (IV) ANY OTHER LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

SUBJECT TO THE FOREGOING, YOU USE THE SITE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND IN NO EVENT SHALL THE HANDSAM GROUP OF COMPANIES (ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND AFFILIATES) BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSSES OR DAMAGES OR ANY LOSS OF INCOME, PROFITS, GOODWILL, DATA, CONTRACTS, USE OF MONEY, OR LOSS OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR CONNECTED IN ANY WAY TO BUSINESS INTERRUPTION OF ANY TYPE ARISING OUT OF, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH, YOUR ACCESS TO, DISPLAY OF OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO ACCESS, DISPLAY OR USE THIS WEBSITE (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, YOUR RELIANCE UPON OPINIONS APPEARING ON THIS WEB SITE; ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, LINKED SITES, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE; OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE ACCESS TO, DISPLAY OF OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE) WHETHER BASED ON A THEORY OF NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, AND EVEN IF HANDSAMSCHOOLTRIPSADVISOR HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND FOREGOING LIABILITY DISCLAIMER, DO NOT AFFECT MANDATORY LEGAL RIGHTS THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

The limitation of liability reflects the allocation of risk between the parties. The limitations specified in this section will survive and apply even if any limited remedy specified in these terms is found to have failed of its essential purpose. The limitations of liability provided in these terms inure to the benefit of the Handsam Group of companies.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend and indemnify HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor and its affiliates and any of their officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, causes of action, demands, recoveries, losses, damages, fines, penalties or other costs or expenses of any kind or nature including but not limited to reasonable legal and accounting fees, brought by third parties as a result of:

  • (i) your breach of this Agreement or the documents referenced herein;
  • (ii) your violation of any law or the rights of a third party; or
  • (iii) your use of this Website.

 

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor. Such hyperlinks are provided for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. Further, it is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever links you select or software you download (whether from this Website or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. In some cases you may be asked by a third party site to link your profile on HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor to a profile on another third party site. Choosing to do so is purely optional, and the decision to allow this information to be linked can be disabled (with the third party site) at any time.

 

LOCATION OF THIS WEBSITE

Unless otherwise specified, the materials on the websites are presented solely to provide information regarding and to promote HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor's systems, services, websites, partners and other products available in the United Kingdom, its territories, possessions and protectorates. The SchoolTripsAdvisor websites are controlled and operated by Handsam Ltd from its offices in the county of Worcestershire in the United Kingdom. SchoolTripsAdvisor makes no representation that materials on the SchoolTripsAdvisor websites are appropriate or available for use outside the United Kingdom. Those who choose to access the SchoolTripsAdvisor website from outside the United Kingdom do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent that local laws are applicable.

Any software that is made available to download from the HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor websites ("Software") is the copyrighted work of Handsam Ltd, or Handsam Ltd Affiliates, or other third party software as identified. Your use of such Software is governed by the terms of the end user license agreement, if any, which accompanies, or is included with, the Software ("License Agreement"). You may not install or use any Software that is accompanied by or includes a License Agreement unless you first agree to the License Agreement terms. For any Software made available for download on this Website not accompanied by a License Agreement, we hereby grant to you, the user, a limited, personal, nontransferable license to use the Software for viewing and otherwise using this Website in accordance with these terms and conditions and for no other purpose.

Please note that all Software, including, without limitation, all HTML, XML, Java code and Active X controls contained on this Website, is owned by HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor, and/or its affiliates, and is protected by copyright laws and international treaty provisions. Any reproduction or redistribution of the Software is expressly prohibited, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, COPYING OR REPRODUCTION OF THE SOFTWARE TO ANY OTHER SERVER OR LOCATION FOR FURTHER REPRODUCTION OR REDISTRIBUTION IS EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED. THE SOFTWARE IS WARRANTED, IF AT ALL, ONLY ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THE LICENSE AGREEMENT.

 

MOBILE TERMS OF USE

Portions of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor mobile software may use copyrighted material, the use of which HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor acknowledges. In addition, there are specific terms that apply to use of certain HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor mobile applications. Please visit the Mobile Terms of Use for terms, conditions, and notices specific to HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor mobile applications.

 

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK NOTICES

All contents of this Website are: ©2016 Handsam Ltd. All rights reserved. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor is not responsible for content on websites operated by parties other than HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor, the school bus logo and all other product or service names or slogans displayed on the Website are registered and/or common law trademarks of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor and/or its suppliers or licensors, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor or the applicable trademark holder. In addition, the look and feel of the Website, including all page headers, custom graphics, button icons and scripts, is the service mark, trademark and/or trade dress of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor. All other trademarks, registered trademarks, product names and company names or logos mentioned in the Website are the property of their respective owners. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof by HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.

Other logos and product and company names mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

 

Notice and Take-Down Policy for illegal content

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor operates on a "notice and takedown" basis. If you have any complaints or objections to material or content including User Messages posted on this Site, or if you believe that material or content posted on this Website infringes a copyright that you hold, please contact us immediately by emailing info@handsam.co.uk and detailing your complaint, giving all possible specifics. Once this procedure has been followed Handsam Ltd will make all reasonable endeavours to remove illegal content within a reasonable time.

 

Modifications

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor may change, add or delete these Terms and Conditions or any portion thereof from time to time in its sole discretion where it deems it necessary for legal, general regulatory and technical purposes, or due to changes in the services provided or nature or layout of the Site. Thereafter, you expressly agree to be bound by any such amended Terms and Conditions.

HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor service at any time, including availability of any feature, database or content. HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to all or parts of the Site or any other HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor website without notice or liability for technical or security reasons, to prevent against unauthorised access, loss of, or destruction of data or where we consider in our sole discretion that you are in breach of any provision of these Terms and Conditions or of any law or regulation and where it decides to discontinue providing a service.

YOUR CONTINUED USE OF HANDSAMSCHOOLTRIPSADVISOR NOW, OR FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF ANY SUCH NOTICE OF ANY CHANGES WILL INDICATE ACCEPTANCE BY YOU OF SUCH MODIFICATIONS.

 

Safe Harbour

All data held by this Website is located within the United Kingdom only. Thus the website complies with all Safe Harbour regulations in full.

 

General

This Website is operated by a United Kingdom entity and this Agreement is governed by UK law. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in the United Kingdom and stipulate to the fairness and convenience of proceedings in such courts for all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of this Website. You agree that all claims you may have against HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor arising from or relating to the Site must be heard and resolved in a court of competent subject matter jurisdiction located in the United Kingdom. Use of this Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, this paragraph. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent that applicable law in your country of residence requires application of another law and/or jurisdiction and this cannot be excluded by contract.

You agree that no joint venture, agency, partnership, or employment relationship exists between you and the Handsam Ltd group of companies and/or Affiliates as a result of this Agreement or use of this Website.

Our performance of this Agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this Agreement limits our right to comply with law enforcement or other governmental or legal requests or requirements relating to your use of this Website or information provided to or gathered by us with respect to such use. To the extent allowed by applicable law, you agree that you will bring any claim or cause of action arising from or relating to your access or use of this Website within two (2) years from the date on which such claim or action arose or accrued or such claim or cause of action will be irrevocably waived.

If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remaining provisions in the Agreement shall continue in effect.

This Agreement (and any other terms and conditions referenced herein) constitutes the entire agreement between you and HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor with respect to this Website and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between the customer and HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor with respect to this Website. A printed version of this Agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

These Terms and Conditions are available in the language of the Site. The specific Terms and Conditions under to which you signify your agreement will not be individually stored by HandsamSchoolTripsAdvisor.

The Site may not always be updated on a periodic or regular basis and consequently is not required to register as editorial product under any relevant law.

Fictitious names of companies, products, people, characters, and/or data mentioned on this Website are not intended to represent any real individual, company, product, or event.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Login/Sign Up

Latest News